Tour: Mediterranean Color Garden
2 of 23
Hotlinks:
ADD
Manzanita Mediterranean from front
Coast  Rosemary
Howard McMinn Manzanita
Western Redbud
Lamb's Ear
Cushion Karo
Snow-In-Summer
Western Redbud
Lavender Cotton
Coast  Rosemary

Common name:Coast Rosemary
Botanical name:Westringia 'Wynyabbie Gem'

This evergreen shrub will grow 3'-6' high and 6'-8' wide and has lavender flowers that bloom from February through spring. It is drought tolerant and does well in full sun or partial shade.

Howard McMinn Manzanita

Common name:Howard McMinn Manzanita
Botanical name:Arctostaphylos densiflora 'Howard McMinn

This shrub is highly appreciated for its decorative characteristics, which include a dense show of small, pale pink, urn-shaped flowers. Above all, it is the mahogany-red to brown bark (which peels beautifully) that is the major attraction. Its fruit resembles the tike apple, and the flowers contrast perfectly to the light green leaf (which can get rather tough). It blooms from late winter to spring. - Cornflower Farms

Western Redbud

Common name:Western Redbud
Botanical name:Cercis occidentalis

This deciduous shrub ranges from 6-20 ft. tall and 10-15 ft. wide. It is desirable for its magenta spring flowers, yellow to red fall color, and dangling winter seed pods. It is tolerant of many soil types, drought and oak root fungus. It attracts hummingbirds and butterflies. The Western Redbud can be found statewide in California in the foothills below 4500 ft. elevations in chaparral and woodland communities - Cornflower Farms

Lamb's Ear

Common name:Lamb's Ear
Botanical name:Stachys byzantina

This tiny, herbaceous shrub will grow less than 1' tall and has medium-size, grayish/green leaves with blue and lavender flowers that bloom in the spring.

Cushion Karo

Common name:Cushion Karo
Botanical name:Pittosporum crassifolium 'Nana'

Pittosporum crassifolium 'Nana' is an evergreen shrub. Can reach 2-3ft high with multiple colors of green in the foliage. Because of this quality the plant is both an excellent foundation planting and accent plant.

Snow-In-Summer

Common name:Snow-In-Summer
Botanical name:Cerastium tomentosum

Masses of snow white flowers highlight this plant during the early summer season.

Western Redbud

Common name:Western Redbud
Botanical name:Cercis occidentalis

This deciduous shrub ranges from 6-20 ft. tall and 10-15 ft. wide. It is desirable for its magenta spring flowers, yellow to red fall color, and dangling winter seed pods. It is tolerant of many soil types, drought and oak root fungus. It attracts hummingbirds and butterflies. The Western Redbud can be found statewide in California in the foothills below 4500 ft. elevations in chaparral and woodland communities - Cornflower Farms

Lavender Cotton

Common name:Lavender Cotton
Botanical name:Santolina chamaecyparissus

This ground cover/small shrub will grow to 3' tall and has small, grayish/silver leaves with yellow flowers that bloom in the summer.

Guide to Sustainable Landscaping

Sustainable landscaping is the use of design and maintenance practices that work harmoniously with your local climate and soils. A sustainable landscape is adapted to your area's rainfall patterns and can thrive with minimal watering. A sustainable landscape typically does not require pesticides or fertilizers and creates little or no waste.

Click in the green box for more information

Designer: Cary Gardner

Manzanita Mediterranean from front

Photographer: GardenSoft